The celebration of sports at Anita Methodist comes not just because of its health and wellness benefits, but also from its ability to teach life lessons. We encourage our students to have a community-driven attitude towards sports, instead of being solely competition-driven. We believe that it is important for students to strive for discipline, accountability and teamwork even if the payoff is not a trophy and this philosophy drives the sports training in our school. We would rather our students take to the ground to have wholesome fun than to win medals.

Students are trained and encouraged to participate in the following sports from the Junior to the Super Senior categories.

  • Basket Ball
  • Volley Ball
  • Throw Ball
  • Hand Ball
  • Kabaddi
  • Carrom Doubles
  • Chess
  • Tennikoit
  • Shuttle

Sports Week

In order to truly celebrate sports and give the students time to revel and cheer for their school sports team, the traditional Sport Day has been extended to a Sports Week at our school. With nearly 50 events taking place over the course of a week, the atmosphere in the school is akin to a carnival during the Sports Week. About 500 students are celebrated as winners at the end of Sports Week.

Winners 2016-2017

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
THROW BALL JR BOYS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER JOHNSON

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
THROW BALL JR GIRLS WINNER VISWASAM
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
THROW BALL SR BOYS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER JOHNSON

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
THROW BALL SR GIRLS WINNER BALDWIN
RUNNER JESUDIAN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
VOLLEY  BALL JR BOYS WINNER JOHNSON
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
VOLLEY  BALL JR GIRLS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
VOLLEY BALL SR BOYS WINNER JOHNSON
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
VOLLEY BALL SR GIRLS WINNER BALDWIN
RUNNER JOHNSON

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
BASKET BALL JR BOYS WINNER VISWASAM
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
BASKET  BALL JR GIRLS WINNER JOHNSON
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
BASKET BALL SR BOYS WINNER BALDWIN
RUNNER VISWASAM

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
BASKET BALL SR GIRLS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER JOHNSON

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
HAND BALL JR BOYS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
HAND BALL JR GIRLS WINNER VISWASAM
RUNNER JESUDIAN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
HAND BALL SR BOYS WINNER JOHNSON
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
HAND BALL JS GIRLS WINNER JOHNSON
RUNNER JESUDIAN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
FOOT BALL JR BOYS WINNER BALDWIN
RUNNER JOHNSON

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
FOOT BALL SR BOYS WINNER BALDWIN
RUNNER JESUDIAN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
CARROM DOUBLES JR BOYS WINNER VISWASAM
RUNNER JESUDIAN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
CARROM DOUBLES JR GIRLS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
CARROM DOUBLES SR BOYS WINNER BALDWIN
RUNNER VISWASAM

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
CARROM DOUBLES SR GIRLS WINNER VISWASAM
RUNNER JESUDIAN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
CHESS JR BOYS WINNER JOHNSON
RUNNER JESUDIAN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
CHESS JR GIRLS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
CHESS SR BOYS WINNER VISWASAM
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
CHESS SR GIRLS WINNER BALDWIN
RUNNER JOHNSON

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
SHUTTLE JR GIRLS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER VISWASAM

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
TENNIKORT SR GIRLS WINNER JOHNSON
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION HOUSE
KABADI JR BOYS WINNER JESUDIAN
RUNNER BALDWIN

 

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
CATEGORY NAMES CLASS/SEC HOUSE PHOTO
JR GIRLS JANICE V VII A JOHNSON
JR BOYS UMAPATHY VIII B VISWASAM
SR GIRLS KIRTHIKA G IX C JESUDIAN
SR BOYS GALLA KUMARNATH G S IX D VISWASAM
SUPER SR BOYS RICHARD JOEL D XI A1 BALDWIN
SUPER SR GIRLS TEJA M XI B JESUDIAN

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH Super SR Boys 1 BANU PRAKASH G S XI D
2 YOKESH S XI C
3 JUDAH CHRISTOPHER XI D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH Super SR Girls 1 TEJA M XI B
2 RINI ESTHER M XI B
3 ANUSHA XI A2

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
200 M DASH Super SR Boys 1 NAVEEN J XI D
2 SARATH KUMAR D XI A1
3 BANU PRAKASH G S XI D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
200 M DASH Super SR Girls 1 TEJA M XI B
2 SUPRIYA A S XI A1
3 HANNAH RHODA RACHEL K XI B

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
400 M DASH Super SR Boys 1 RICHARD JOEL D XI A1
2 HARIHARAN S XI A2
3 JUDAH CHRISTOPHER XI D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
400 M DASH Super SR Girls 1 SHANMUGA PRIYA D XI A2
2 KAMALI R XI C
3 VARSHINI XI A2

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
SHOT PUT Super SR Boys 1 RICHARD JOEL D XI D
2 ROSHAN ABRAHAM C XI A1
3 PRASANTH M XI D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
SHOT PUT Super SR Girls 1 KAVITHA V XI C
2 DEVA CHRISTY N XI D
3 KAVYA V XI C

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
4X100MT RELAY Super SR Boys 1 BANU PRAKASH G S XI D
YOKESH S XI C
YUSUF M XI A2
HARIHARAN S XI A2
2 RICHARD JOEL D XI A1
SHOAB AHMED A XI C
SARATH KUMAR D XI A1
PERARIVALAN S XI D
3 NAVEEN J XI D
BALAJI E XI A1
JUDAH CHRISTOPHER XI D
GANESAN V XI A2

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  SR Boys 1 GALLA KUMARNATH G S IX D
2 AMOS IX B
3 ABEL PRIYA KUMAR IX D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  SR Girls 1 KRITHIKA G IX D
2 CAROLINE SUJITHA J IX C
3 DHARANI G IX D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
200 M DASH  SR Boys 1 MOHAN RAJ A IX A
2 NARESH M IX C
3 SHARVIN A IX A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
200 M DASH  SR Girls 1 JENEPHER SANJEETHA S IX C
2 DIVYA DHARSHINI V IX C
3 CHRISTIBA EZHILARASI E IX A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
400 M DASH  SR Boys 1 SHARVIN A IX A
2 NARESH M IX C
3 PANKAJ IX D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
400 M DASH  SR Girls 1 SOUNDHARYA E IX B
2 YAMUNA m IX A
3 SANGEETHA S IX D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
SHOT PUT  SR Boys 1 GALLA KUMARNATH G S IX D
2 THARUN V IX C
3 AKASH M IX D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
SHOT PUT  SR Girls 1 JANANI M IX D
2 DHEVADHARSHINI V IX D
3 CHRISTIBA EZHILARASI E IX A

 

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
4X100MT RELAY  SR Boys 1 VICTOR JOSHUA IX B
AKASH M IX C
RAGHURAM IX D
GALLA KUMARNATH G S IX D
2 JOHN THOMAS M IX C
MOHAN RAJ A IX A
NARESH M IX C
ABEL PRIYA KUMAR IX D
3 KARTHIKEYAN A IX B
AKASH S IX C
CHARLES CALEB R IX A
AMOS J IX B

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  JR Boys 1 ROBIN J VIII C
2 UMAPATHY VIII B
3 PRAVIN K VIII B

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  JR Girls 1 JANICE V VII A
2 BEULAH A VIII D
3 DHARSHINI V VII B

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
200 M DASH  JR Boys 1 UMAPATHY S VIII B
2 AJITH S VII D
3 EZRA J VII D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
200 M DASH  JR Girls 1 KIRAN S VIII A
2 ANEENA A VIII A
3 MERLIN J VII A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
4X100MT RELAY  JR Boys 1 AJITH S VII D
JOEL STEVENSON I S VII D
GOKUL B VII D
PRAVIN K VIII B
2 ROBIN ISSAC J VIII C
NITHISH R VII A
UDAYADARSHAN N VIII D
UMAPATHY S VIII B
3 GOWTHAM P VII A
SIRAJUDEEN J VII C
EZRA J VII D
DAVID VII D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  SUB JR Boys 1 SREERAJAN R VI D
2 RUBESH V VI B
3 NICHOLAS SAMUEL N V C

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  SUB JR Girls 1 SAI PRIYA U VI A
2 SONALEE M V D
3 MONICA VARSHINI V VI D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
OBSTACLE RACE  SUB JR Boys 1 ADTHIYAN M VI D
2 ABISHAK M VI D
3 HARIKARAN S V B

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
OBSTACLE RACE  SUB JR Girls 1 DHANALAKSHMI S V D
2 ANJALI P V C
3 AMIRTHAVARSHINI K V B

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  Boys 1 ERIC BENJAMINE I IV B
2 ROSHAN TIMOTHY R IV A
3 RISHI SHARATHI M IV C

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  Girls 1 VANI AKSHAYA K IV D
2 KAVIYA DHARSHINI V IV A
3 NIVEDHA K IV D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M OBSTACLE RACE  Boys 1 MONISH KUMAR S IV C
2 ROSHAN TIMOTHY R IV A
3 DON BRIGHT SAMUEL A IV A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M OBSTACLE RACE  Girls 1 ANGELINA JENITHA G IV D
2 VANI AKSHAYA K IV D
3 NITHIYA B IV C

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  Boys 1 MONESH V III A
2 MESHACK ARUL NESAN V III C
3 ASHWANTH S P III A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
100 M DASH  Girls 1 SADIYA M III B
2 HAFZEEN HAZARA A III D
3 YUVASRI K III B

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
SHUTTLE  Boys 1 RITHISH K III C
2 MONESH V III A
3 KATHIR T III A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
SHUTTLE  Girls 1 YUVASRI K III B
2 SADIYA M III B
3 HAFZEEN HAZARA A III D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
RUNNING RACE  Boys 1 TAMIL SELVAN P II C
2 MOHAMMED REHAN A II D
3 DINESH A II B

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
RUNNING RACE  Girls 1 BERYL AUGUSTINA M II A
2 NIDHISREE S S II B
3 IFRAH I II A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
SOFT BALL THROW  Boys 1 SUMANESH V II D
2 DHANUSH RAJ S II A
3 PRADEEP E K II A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
SOFT BALL THROW  Girls 1 JASMINE R II C
2 DEVASHINY B II B
3 MANJAMATHA R II C

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
RUNNING RACE  Boys 1 DHANUSH C I D
2 SUBASH S I A
3 JARED JESEPH N I D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
RUNNING RACE  Girls 1 HEPSIBA B I C
2 ANSHIKA D I D
3 DHANALAKSHMI D I A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
FROG JUMP  Boys 1 PRIYAN P I A
2 HARISH K I D
3 SUBASH S I A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
FROG JUMP  Girls 1 HEPSIBA B I C
2 JANICE THEORAH J I B
3 BLASSY J I C

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
RUNNING RACE  Boys 1 SYRAZ BENJAMEN A UKG A
2 UDAYA KUMAR M UKG D
3 AKSHAY KANNAN K UKG D

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
RUNNING RACE  Girls 1 VARSHA H UKG B
2 AKSHITA ARAVINDHAN UKG C
3 KOWSALYA C UKG A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
FROG JUMP  Boys 1 SOBESH N UKG C
2 JESUDOSS J UKG D
3 YESWANTH R UKG D

 

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
FROG JUMP  Girls 1 SHIVANI D UKG A
2 HASHINI S UKG D
3 KOWSALYA C UKG A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
RUNNING RACE  Boys 1 AUSHADH D LKG D
2 JAYARAM S LKG D
3 JOSHUA E LKG C

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
RUNNING RACE  Girls 1 JEAFY JOYCE P LKG B
2 RIYA P LKG C
3 VAISHALI B LKG A

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
FROG JUMP  Boys 1 JOEL TYSAN G D LKG A
2 DANIEL GODWIN D LKG C
3 S B PUGAZHEADI LKG D

 

 

EVENT CATEGORY POSITION NAME CLASS/SEC
FROG JUMP  Girls 1 KARUNYA P LKG C
2 KIRUTHILAYA D LKG A
3 AARIS JESSICA M LKG C